Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We (“Laundry Butler (Pte.) Ltd.” Or “Laundry Butler”) take appropriate measures to protect the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to the Laundrybutler.com.sg and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors who access our Website and/or use our services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Laundry Butler does not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

Information collected from all visitors to our website

When you visit us, we will obtain personal information about you and we may monitor the use of this Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. Cookies refer to small text files that are stored in your device by a web page server. Cookies do not harm your device and do not contain any viruses or information that we could allocate to a natural person. The cookie is used to track information such as the number of users and your frequency of use, profiles of users and your preferred sites. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may modify your browser setting to decline cookies.

Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this Website so when you link to other Websites you should read their Privacy Policies. By using our Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Email communication  

Upon registration for an Account or using the Services provided by Laundry Butler, we may send you emails on new promotions and updates. If you do not want to receive email from us, please notify us at sales@laundrybutler.com.sg and include sufficient information for us to identify your account, including your name, email address and the specifics of your request. However, Laundry Butler may still contact you via email for administrative or informational purposes, including messages regarding the administration of your Account and/or any services or events to which you have registered.

Security of Personal Information

Laundry Butler will process all personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. We will only collect personal data that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. To safeguard your personal data and prevent any unauthorised access, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data are secured with appropriate security technologies. However, Laundry Butler cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor any of your information that is transmitted to our site.

Update of Personal Information

If there are any updates or changes to the information that you have provided to Laundry Butler, for example changes in your email address, name or contact number, please let us know the correct details via sales@laundrybutler.com.sg. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct any inaccurate information, and you may also ask us to remove inaccurate information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

You have the right to ask us not to collect, use, process, or disclose your Personal Information in any of the manner described herein. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Information) if we intend to use your Personal Information for purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to any third party for such purposes such.

Laundry Butler will disclose or share your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to

(a) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on Laundry Butler or the Website;

(b) protect and defend the rights or property of Laundry Butler;

(c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of laundrybutler.com.sg, or the general public.

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties:

(a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

(b) if laundrybutler.com.sg or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

You can give us notice of your intention to halt the collection, use, processing, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us at sales@laundrybutler.com.sg.

Non-disclosure of Personal Information

Laundry Butler does not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties. We may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except to provide these services to Laundry Butler, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Login Details

Your login details (username and password of Account with Us) are personal and confidential. Laundry Butler will not share the access details of your Account with anyone. We will also not assume any liability for misuse of your access details.

Amendment of Policy

Laundry Butler reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy for reasons including but not limited to complying with relevant Singapore legislation, Singapore Government guidelines, regulatory directions and other requirements of a similar nature.

 

Contact Information

Laundry Butler Pte. Ltd. welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that laundrybutler.com.sg has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at sales@laundrybutler.com.sg